Product: Black Sesame Seeds

Latin Name: Sesamum indicum syn. Semen sesami nigrum.

Plant Family: Pedaliaceae

Other Names: Black Sesame, Ajonjoli , Benne, Semsem, Gingelly, Hei Zhi Ma, Sesamzaad, Sésame Noir, Sesamo Nero, Sésamo Negro, Gergelim, Til, Teel, Simsim, Susam & Sezam.

Description: Sesame seeds come from an annual plant native to Africa, Indonesia, India, and Afghanistan and is now cultivated in Mexico, Central America and China, growing between 50-100cm in height. The leaves are opposite, broad, lanceolate and mid-green in colour and 4-14cm in length. The 4-lobbed tubular flowers resemble those of the foxglove and grow from the leaf axils; they are 3-5cm in length and vary in colour from white to purple. The ovate seeds form in the seed capsule and are 3-4mm in length. Black sesame seeds are not hulled and have a richer flavour and aroma than white sesame seeds.

Interesting Fact: Did you know that oil extracted from sesame seeds is used to make paint? The same oil was used by the Chinese over 5,000 years ago to make a rich black ink, they burnt the oil to make soot and this soot was then mixed with animal glue and various herbs and spices and turned into ink used by scribes.

Ingredients: Dried seeds of Sesamum indicum.

Allergy Advice: Sesame Seeds can cause severe allergic reactions (anaphylaxis) in susceptible individuals.


  • Shelf life of up to two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.
  • We are JustIngredients! A young and vibrant business, aiming to provide the UK and European markets with Quality Ingredients.
  • We are passionate about culinary and botanical ingredients, seeking out the best herbs and spices from the top producers around the world.
  • We only source the highest standard products and by purchasing from source, we can pass these saving on to our customers.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

JustIngredients Essential Black Sesame Seeds Loose 1 Kg

  • £11.56
  • £10.74