Product: Nigella Seed

Latin Name: Nigella sativa

Plant Family: Ranunculaceae

Other Names: Black Seed, Black Onion Seed, Black Cumin Seed, Kalonji, Kalonjee, Schwarzcummel, Sinouj, Nutmeg Flower, Black Caraway, Habba Sowda, Fennel Flower, Cheveux de Vénus, Nigelle, Chernushka, Niguilla, Nigelo, Sortkommen, Thian Dam & Hak Jung Chou.

Description: Nigella seed comes from an annual flowering herb, native to south and southwest Asia and is now found growing throughout the Mediterranean. It grows to a height of 20–30 cm and has upright, branching stems. The herb has two kinds of leaves; the lower leaves are small and petiole, whilst the upper leaves are linear, finely divided, bright green in colour and approximately 6-10cm in length. The 5 petaled flowers grow terminally on each branch of the stem, and are white in colour. The seed head is a capsule, comprised of 5 ‘compartments’ each compartment contains numerous white seeds approximately 3mm in length, that ripen to black when exposed to the air, the seeds are 3 sided with ridged edges.

Brief History: Dioscorides, in the 1st century A.D. wrote that Nigella seeds were taken to treat headaches, nasal congestion, toothache, and intestinal worms. The Egyptians were fond of this herb so much so that a jar of seed was discovered in Tutankhamen's tomb. Old Assyrian herbals show vermifuge properties for nigella along with the ability to prevent itching.

Ingredients: The dried whole seed of Nigella sativa.


  • Shelf life of up to two years provided that goods are stored in an airtight container in ambient conditions.
  • We are JustIngredients! A young and vibrant business, aiming to provide the UK and European markets with Quality Ingredients.
  • We are passionate about culinary and botanical ingredients, seeking out the best herbs and spices from the top producers around the world.
  • We only source the highest standard products and by purchasing from source, we can pass these saving on to our customers.

Write a review

Please login or register to review

JustIngredients Essential Nigella Seeds Loose 1 Kg

  • £9.46